PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

VERBATIM AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Verbatim Australia Pty Ltd is committed to responsible privacy practices, and to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other applicable privacy legislation.

Our respect for the privacy and protection of personal information of both our employees and customers is paramount. Our policies and procedures ensure that all personal information is handled in accordance with our obligations under the APPs.

This Privacy Policy sets out our policies and procedures with respect to the management of personal information, including its collection, use and disclosure.

 

DEFINITIONS

In this Privacy Policy:
we, us or our means Verbatim Australia Pty Ltd and its related entities.
personal informationmeans information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
website means our website, located at https://www.verbatim.com.au/

 

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

The personal information that we collect about you depends on your relationship with us. For example, where you place an order through our online store, the amount and types of personal information we will collect from you will be different to when you sign up for our email newsletter. We also collect personal information from our prospective employees and job applicants.

The types of personal information that we routinely collect includes, but is not limited to your:

  • name, home address, home telephone number, and e-mail address;
  • financial information including credit card details, bank account details and superannuation details;
  • employment-related information found on resumes, employment applications, background verification information, or employment references; and 
  • electronic data collected via cookies and Facebook pixels when you use our website, including your IP address, browser type, geographical tags, and statistical data.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We attempt to collect personal information directly from you, including through our website, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.
We may also collect personal information about you by indirect means including from third party distributors and contractors.
Prior to collection we will take reasonable steps to inform you why the information is being collected, how it will be used and to whom it will be disclosed.

 

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information from prospective employees for the purpose of recruitment, and from our customers in order to carry out product and sales related services. These services include, but are not limited to, arranging for the delivery of products, the maintenance of records for warranty purposes or carrying out customer satisfaction surveys (directly or through contracted marketing research agencies) to improve customer experience.
We may also use the personal information for reasonably foreseeable related purposes, including marketing and promotions and newsletter communications.
Where you have provided consent, we may also collect and use personal information in order to keep you up to date with information about our products and services.

 

WHAT HAPPENS IF PERSONAL INFORMATION IS NOT PROVIDED

Generally, you are under no obligation to provide any personal information to us. However, if you do not provide the personal information we require, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services you have requested from us.
You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless it would be impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis or if the use of your true identity is a legal requirement.
For example, we may not require any personal information from you to respond to a simple telephone enquiry, however, we will require your personal information to confirm payments made over the phone using a credit card.

 

TO WHOM WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information we collect may be disclosed to third parties, including our related companies, distributors and third party service providers which may be located outside Australia.
We disclose personal information to third parties who provide services to our business including but not limited to mailing, delivery of purchases, credit card payment authorisation, administrative services, trend analysis, employee screening, external audits, market research, promotions and the provision of statistical sales information.
We will also disclose personal information to third parties where we are compelled to do so by law, or have otherwise received your consent.
Where we make a disclosure, we work with these third parties to ensure that all personal information we provide is kept secure, is only used to perform the task for which they have been provided, and is handled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take great care to ensure that the personal information we collect and hold is protected from unauthorised access, use, disclosure or alteration.
The personal information that we hold is stored in paper-based files in locked cabinets or other electronic record keeping methods, such as secure cloud/web hosting servers and databases, which may be hosted by international providers.
We endeavour to ensure that our employees are aware of, and comply with, their obligations in relation to the handling of personal information. Only properly authorised employees are permitted to see or use personal information held by us and, even then, only to the extent that it is relevant to their roles and responsibilities.
The personal information we collect and hold will not be sold to any other organisation for that organisation's unrelated independent use. Further, we will not share personal information with any organisations, other than those engaged by us to assist in the provision of our products and services (as described above).
We will retain personal information only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws.

 

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. We rely on and take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information provided by our employees, customer and suppliers is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.
If you make a written request to us, wherever practicable and appropriate we will provide you with access to, or take steps to correct the personal information that we hold about you. Where access or correction is denied, we will inform you of the reasons why.
You may request access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you, or make an enquiry or complaint about our privacy practices by contacting our Privacy Officer on the details below:

By email to: privacy@verbatim.com.au
By Phone: (+61) (3) 9790 8999
By mail to: Privacy Officer, Verbatim, Unit 6 / 450 Princes Highway, Noble Park. VIC 3174

We will handle all complaints in accordance with our obligations under the APPs.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this policy from time to time.  Any amended version of our Privacy Policy will be posted on our website.  We recommend that you regularly revisit this page regularly and familiarise yourself with any updates.

 

img

Added to cart successfully!